Privacy Policy

MACH Supplies Limited (a company registered in England) is responsible for processing any personal information you provide to this site and as such we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information we may obtain about you. By visiting or using our website (and when entering such information or registering as a member) you agree to this use.

1. If you wish to register your interest in this site you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details and details of items you wish to sell or acquire. In addition, even if you do not register as such, we may gather information such as your domain name, log-in information, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, information about you including your IP address, URL, browser system used, products you viewed and searched for, response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, any phone number used to call our customer service number and any sites visited prior to ours and supplement the information we obtain from you with information we receive from third parties (such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies). We will store this data and hold it on computers. We will use this data to fulfil any agreements with you and generally to improve and to monitor this site.

2. Information that you provide or that is obtained by us will be used by us for assessment and analysis (e.g. credit scoring, market, customer and product analysis, compiling and updating), to enable us to review, develop and improve the services we offer, and/or carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with information, products and services you request from us and/or to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information (such as goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have purchased or enquired about) through our marketing programme. We may inform you (by e-mail, telephone, mail or otherwise) about products and services (including those of other companies and organisations) which we consider may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not wish us to process your personal data or do not wish to receive details through our own and/or any other organisation's marketing programme you can easily opt-out by notifying us at any time by e-mail or mail.

3. We may give information about you (on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential) as follows:

(a) to employees, business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors and agents of MACH Supplies Limited to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by or through MACH Supplies Limited now or in the future and for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

(b) to collection agencies and lawyers for the purpose of collecting debts on your accounts;

(c) to credit reference agencies, for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of entering into an account with you or you with us;

(d) to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you;

(e) if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so;

(f) to any member of our group which means any of our subsidiaries or ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;

(g) If MACH Supplies Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

(h) If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use and/or terms of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MACH Supplies Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

(i) unless we have otherwise received notification from you under paragraph 2 above, to other organisations for the purposes of them or other parties informing you by e-mail, telephone or mail of products or services which are considered may be of interest to you.

4. Our website uses "cookies" to distinguish you from other users on our site. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our web site. Cookies also allow us to make our web site more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save a search request in respect of an item in which you are interested so that you do not have to re-enter it each time to visit our web site. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our web site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it or block it. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

5. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

6. You have the right to receive information about the personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) we maintain on you upon payment of a £10 fee to cover the costs of providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us.

7. Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
8. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things,  the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. Please note that all products and services are supplied subject to our standard terms and conditions set out elsewhere on our website.

10. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy, please e-mail us at info@machsupplies.com